XSERVICES PTY LTD Privacy Policy

Effective: July 1st, 2020

 

This policy sets out how XSERVICES PTY LTD (XSERVICES) ABN 39 642 264 720 and any registered business names thereof will manage personal information that we deal with in providing services to our clients.

 

XSERVICES is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, whether true or not, about that individual that can reasonably allow the individual to be identified.

 

How we collect and use personal information

We collect personal information in many ways:

  • You provide that personal information to us, including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.xservicedebtcollection.com.au, through any registration or subscription process, or when you buy our services and products.

  • Information is publicly available or acquired from a third party, including your website, media and publications, other publicly available sources and third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. We will make reasonable effort to ensure the personal data collected is accurate and complete.

 

 

Personal Information Collected

The types of personal data we collect from you may including:

  • Name;

  • Mobile phone number;

  • Residential phone number;

  • Office phone number;

  • Residential address;

  • Postal address;

  • Email address;

  • Age / Date of birth;

  • Gender;

  • Occupation;

  • Driver’s license number;

  • Passport number.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•  For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•  For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•  With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• The purpose to which it was provided to us;

• Purposes which are directly related to the purpose it was provided for;

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;

• Any other purposes to which you may have consented;

• You would reasonably expect that your information would be disclosed;

• The disclosure of the information will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody’s life or health; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

 

Disclosure to Credit Reporting Bodies (CRB)

We may disclose your personal information to a CRB in accordance with the permitted disclosures as defined in the Act to the following CRB:

Equifax Australia Information Services and Solutions Pty Ltd

GPO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW, 2059

Ph: 13 83 32

https://www.equifax.com.au/privacy


Illion
PO Box 7405 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne, VIC, 3004
Ph: 13 23 33
http://dnb.com.au/

 

Your obligations when we provide you with personal information

If we give you, or provide you access to, the personal information of any individual, you must only use it:

• For the purposes we have agreed to; and

• In compliance with the Act and this privacy policy.

 

Use of personal information for direct marketing

Some of the personal data we collect may be used to send marketing material to prospective and existing clients.

You can choose to opt-out with respect to direct marketing. If you choose to opt out of direct marketing correspondence we will record this on our opt-out register.

You may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by emailing us at:

info@xservicedebtcollection.com.au

 

Overseas Data Transfers

We may transfer personal data held about you outside Australia if permitted by law to countries including but not limited to New Zealand, Asia and United Kingdom.

We may use cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas in which case information may be stored, under our control, on computer servers located outside Australia.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Use of cookies

We may use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your hard drive) which help provide additional functionality to the site or to help us analyse site usage more accurately. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser settings, however, our website may not function properly if you do so.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. There are exemptions under the Act which may apply to personal information access and correction requests. We are unable to provide you with access that is unlawful.

 

XSERVICES will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Where your request is granted, we may notify any relevant third parties we have disclosed the information to of the correction, where necessary and required.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Your consent and rights

By visiting our website, applying for or purchasing our products and services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information and other activities as specified in this privacy policy.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email:  info@xservicedebtcollection.com.au

Phone: (03) 9077 9780